1996 National Championships

1996 National Championship Results

Mens A - Peterborough, ON

1. Sprint, Etobicoke ON
 2. TPS Henchmen, Windsor ON
 3. Bulldogs, Oshawa ON
 4. Direct Hit, Scarborough ON
 5. Hitmen, Oshawa ON
 6. Pro Team Athletics, Mississauga ON
 7. Kibosh, Willowdale ON
 8. Grim Reapers,Grimsby ON
 9. Senators, Port Colborne ON
 10. Papps Sox, Toronto ON

Mens B - Abbostford, BC
 
1. HiTest, Burnaby BC
 2. Kennedy Cubs, Delta BC
 3. Nasty Dogs, Port Moody BC
 4. Rocky Hill Farm, St Albert ON
 5. All Star Mechanical Abbotsford BC
 6. Quickcard Angry Raisins, Edmonton AB
 7. Rednecks, Burnaby BC
 8. Hoyas, Dunnville ON
 9. Corbett's Wholesale Blacksox, Brampton ON
 10. Nike Alliance, Willowdale ON
 11. Cool-Line Cannons, Grand Prairie AB
 12. Dick Byl Law Athletics, Prince George BC
 13. Mid City Roofing Hitmen, Kamloops BC
 14. Lookers, Calgary AB
 15. Kosher Glass Steelers Abbotsford BC
 16. Roadstar Rangers, New Westminster BC
 17. Drouillard-The Club, Windsor ON
 18. Wilson Athletics, Calgary AB
 19. Westroc Astros, Coquitlam BC
 20. Vipers, Barrhead AB
 21. Braves, Prince Albert SK
 22. Ottawa Trappers, Ottawa ON
 23. Air Fair Flight Abbotsford BC
 24. Merit Source for Sports, Steinback MB
 25. Who, Regina SK

Mens C - Mission, BC
 
1. Claremont Classics, Claremont ON
 2. Gunners, Langley BC
 3. Breakers West, Maple Ridge BC
 4. Just Brew It Brewers, Vernon BC
 5. Mad Dogs Abbotsford BC
 6. Cubbons, Victoria BC
 7. Lakers, St Catharines ON
 8. Racquetors Knights, Kamloops BC
 9. Posse, Amherstburg ON
 10. Basher Boys, Dutton ON
 11. Mavericks Sports Bar, Coquitlam BC
 12. Kincardine Cubs, Kincardine ON
 13. Express Ball Club, Langley BC
 14. Unicorn, Port Moody BC
 15. Stealers, Calgary AB
 16. Western Sports Bar Angels, Westaskiwin AB
 17. Oar House, London ON
 18. Edmonton Rowdies, Edmonton AB
 19. Sun Devils, Regina SK
 20. Shooters Sports Bar, Bowanville, ON
 21. Bobs Bashers, Bell Island, NF
 22. Bedrock, Scarborough, ON
 23. Group Two, Abbotsford, BC
 24. Runnin Rebels ,Winnipeg MB
 25. Oshawa Orioles, Oshawa ON
 26. Who We Playing, Hamilton ON
 27. 14th Ave Pub Rebels, Mission BC
 28. Cardinals Abbotsford BC
 29. Boston Pizza Royals, Medicine Hat, AB
 30. Les Pietons De Joliette, St Thomas, QC
 31. Trappers, Mission BC
 32. Huron Braves, Sarnia ON
 33. Road Trip, Calgary AB
 34. Fire-Pro Cardinals, Calgary AB
 35. Outlaws, Mission BC
 36. Rummies, Edmonton AB
 37. Boston Pizza, Wetaskiwin AB
 38. Perfection, Saskatoon SK
 39. Sunrise Toyota Rats, Abbotsford, BC
 40. Airdrie Brewers, Airdrie AB
 41. Robins Donuts, Simcoe ON
 42. Proctor Bros Logging, Vernon BC
 43. Slick & The Weird, Drayton Valley AB
 44. Chatham Funnels, Miramichi NB
 45. Expos, Calgary AB

Mens D - Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Get A Grip, Scarborough, ON
 2. Backyard Bombers, Toronto, ON
 3. Molson Canadians, Halifax, NS
 4. Sunshine Super Wash, Orillia, ON
 5. Fat Tuesdays, Moncton, NB
 6. Rebels, Thornhill, ON
 7. St. Andre Wildcats, Robichaud, NB
 8. Northstar Express, London, ON
 9. Lost Boys, Niagara Falls, ON
 10. Elmway Jays, Markham, ON
 11. Nolan Transport Weapons, Markham, ON
 12. Varmits, Aurora, ON
 13. Toronto Cobras, Toronto, ON
 14. Southampton Farmers, Southampton, NS
 15. Sports Traders, Gravenhurst, ON
 16. Silver Bullets, St Paul, AB
 17. Bulldogs, Lasalle, MB
 18. Royals, Mississauga, ON
 19. DT Tigers, St Catharines, ON
 20. Valley Merchants, Cambridge, ON
 21. Big Shots, Barrie, ON
 22. Tortella Plumbing, Orillia, ON
 23. Hare & Hounds, Oshawa, ON
 24. Butlers, Burin, NF
 25. Weston Dodgers, Weston, ON
 26. Halmac, Regina, SK

Mens E - Saskatoon, SK
 
1. Chixdigus, Winnipeg, MB
 2. Blue Zone, Birch Hills, SK
 3. Pat Patriots, Saskatoon, SK
 4. Slam-A-Rye Warriors, Saskatoon, SK
 5. Brooklyn Beneficial Dodgers, Saskatoon SK
 6. Flatliners, Winnipeg MB
 7. Black Sox, Devon AB
 8. Ugly Kid Joes, Winnipeg MB
 9. Terrenceville Pickups, Clarenville Nfld
 10. Howies Kahunas, Leduc AB
 11. Call of the Wild, Winnipeg MB
 12. Ballastronix Subway Mooseheads, Amherst NS
 13. Lounge Lizards, Regina SK
 14. Gibsons Finest, Saskatoon SK
 15. Broken Cues, Saskatoon SK
 16. Gerry & the Pacemakers, Calgary AB
 17. Ursa Majors, Dauphin MB
 18. Norway House United, Norway House MB
 19. Dodgers, Cochrane AB
 20. Tippy Canoe Canadians, Shellbrook SK
 21. Ten Most Wanted, Ste Rose MB
 22. Onoway Black Sox, Athabasca AB
 23. Stones, Pine Falls MB
 24. Winchesters, Yorkton SK
 25. Estevan Fine Foods, Estevan SK
 26. Twisters, Winnipeg MB
 27. Legion 54, Clairmont AB
 28. Bashers, Winnipeg MB
 29. Prairie Fire Merchants, Moose Jaw SK
 30. Rebels, Beausejour MB
 31. Keewatin Air Merlins, Thompson MB
 32. Flowers Cove Hustlers, Eddies Cove Nfld
 33. Those Guys, Calgary AB
 34. 96'ers, Winnipeg MB
 35. Whitesox, Winnipeg MB
 36. Mark Gustus Realty Marksmen, Saskatoon SK
 37. Calm Air Chi Sox, Winnipeg MB
 38. Tonkin Millwork, Yorkton SK

Mens 35C -Niaraga Falls, ON
 
1. Stubby's, Oshawa ON
 2. Herd, Toronto ON
 3. Theo's Eatery, Orillia ON
 4. Gencorp, Welland ON
 5. Ipsco Niners, Regina SK
 6. Team Brooks, Mississauga ON

Mens 35I - Peterborough, ON
 
1. Masterbatters, Peterborough ON
 2. Valley Volley/Brew Kettle, Peterborough ON
 3. North Bay Big Brothers ON
 4. Caravelle, Mississauga ON
 5. Twilight Zone, Niagara on the Lake ON
 6. Chiefs, Ottawa ON
 7. Yesterday Legends, Unionville ON
 8. Rosedale, Oshawa ON
 9. Mitchell Insurance Masters, Whitby ON
 10. Brennans Bearcats, Orillia ON
 11. Cardinal Meat Texans, Etobicoke ON
 12. Norfolk Southern, St Thomas ON
 13. Kelseys Beer Nuts, Oakville ON
 14. Kens Bandits, Paris ON
 15. Time Bandits, Pickering ON
 16. Tottenham Merchants ON
 17. Discount Carpet, Brockville ON
 18. Shoppers Food Basket, Corner Brook Nfld

Mens 40C - Winnipeg, MB
 
1. All Star Mechanical Abbotsford, BC
 2. Frank Dunn Toyoto Old Spikes, Prince Albert, SK 3. Benny's, St Albert, AB
 4. Envirovac, Surrey BC
 5. Senators, Calgary AB
 6. Sportcourt Canadians, Saskatoon SK
 7. Sarnia Hose & Hydraulic, Sarnia ON
 8. Cool 40's, Pine Dock MB

Mens 40I - Abbostford, BC
 
1. Dakotans, Winnipeg MB
 2. Bradleigh Construction, Barrie ON
 3. Touring All Stars, Winnipeg MB
 4. AMJ Campbell Vanlines, St John's Nfld
 5. Rusty Bullets, Delta BC
 6. Classics, Winnipeg MB
 7. Thirsty 10, Beausejour MB
 8. Smitty's, St Albert AB
 9. Black Express, Langley BC
 10. Wetaskiwin Moose'96, Wetaskiwin AB
 11. Buzzards, St Albert AB
 12. Old Sox, Stettler AB
 13. S&K Delivery, Sardis BC
 14. S&B Sharks, Keswick ON
 15. North of Forty, Winnipeg MB
 16. Swifts Premium, Edmonton AB
 17. Winnipeg Oldeyes, Winnipeg MB
 18. Old Frontier, Winnipeg MB

Mens 50C -Peterborough, ON
 
1. Brantford Nissan, Brantford ON
 2. Harrop Restaurant, Milton ON
 3. Dresden 50+, Dresden ON
 4. Silver Bullets, Calgary AB
 5. Mississauga Legends, Mississauga ON
 6. West Comm Merchants, Victoria BC
 7. GMC Quakers, Peterborough ON
 8. Pops 50+, Brampton ON
 9. Mickey D's (Yesterday's Legends), Toronto ON
 10. St John's Irving Masters, St John's Nfld
 11. Milton Golden Oldies, Milton ON
 12. Mt Pearl 50 Plus Softball Nfld

Mens 55C - Saskatoon, SK
 
1. Ogopogo 55, Kelowna BC
 2. Richmond Olde Boys, Richmond BC
 3. Poor Boys, St. Albert AB
 4. Old Sox, St Albert AB
 5. Saskatoon Silver Bullets, Saskatoon SK
 6. Sno Birds, Edmonton AB

Share