1997 National Championships

1997 National Championship Results

MENS B - WINNIPEG, MB
 
1. Bulldogs, Winnipeg, MB
 2. Showtime, Winnipeg, MB
 3. Merit Source for Sports, Steinbach, MB
 4. Cool-Line Cannons, Grande Prairie, AB
 5. Sno World, Yorkton, SK
 6. Kootenay Merchants, Castlegar, BC

MENS C - GRAND FALLS/WINDSOR, NFLD
 
1. Southampton Farmers, Southampton, NS
 2. Friar Tuck & His Merry Men, Guelph, ON
 3. Get A Grip, Scarborough, ON
 4. Hefford Hitman, Blaketown, NF
 5. Sundance, St John's, NF
 6. Burgeo Blackhorse, Burgeo, NF
 7. Cool Camel, Moncton, NB
 8. Lion Head Beeler's Jets, Halifax, NS
 9. CBS, Conception Bay, NF
 10. Scarborough Thunder, Scarborough, ON
 11. Eightball VIP Sports, Chatham, ON
 12. Meadowvale Raiders, Mississauga, ON
 13. West Side Charlies, St John's, NF
 14. Ultramar Powerhouse, Grand Falls, NF
 15. Marystown Mariners, Marystown, NF
 16. Reilly's Athletics, Trenton, ON
 17. Twisters, Uxbridge, ON (Consolation Winners)
 18. Beothucks, Grand Falls, NF
 19. County Line Shooters, Sydney, NS
 20. Cabot, Bonavista, NF
 21. Strikers, Harbour Breton, NF
 22. Boys of Summer, Aylmer, ON
 23. Paradise Red Dogs, Paradise, NF
 24. J&S Trophy Shop Hodges Cove, NF
 25. Esquire Tavern Aces, Moncton, NB
 26. Playhouse Stingrays, NF
 27. Bell Island Rockies, Bell Island, NF
 28. Mary Brown, Clarenville, NF
 29. Jack Duggans, New Waterford, NS

MENS D - CALGARY, ALBERTA
 
1. Prairie Fire, Moose Jaw, SK
 2. Sun Devils, Regina, SK
 3. CTK Seminoles, Sintaluta, SK
 4. Ice, Calgary, AB
 5. Tamura Tigers,Calgary, AB
 6. MT Bellies, Welland, ON
 7. Wizards, Beaverton, ON
 8. Tri-Cities, North Portal, SK
 9. Surrey Raven, Surrey, BC
 10. Screaming Squid, Mississauga, ON
 11. Melfort Giants, Melfort, SK
 12. Howies Kahunas, Leduc, AB
 13. Those Guys, Calgary, AB
 14. Master Batters, Maple Ridge, BC
 15. Acclaim Bulls, Regina, SK
 16. The Pack, Saskatoon, SK
 17. Summerland Crunch, Summerland, BC
 18. Master Batters, Victoria, BC
 19. Hanna Selects, Hanna, AB
 20. Rye Boyz, Edmonton, AB
 21. Canning Sparking Springs, Cambridge, NS
 22. Twist Ties, Cobourg, ON
 23. Tibar Rabbittos, Merritt, BC
 24. Cardinals, Calgary, AB
 25. Ten Most Wanted, Ste Rose, MB
 26. Ashley Carpets, Edmonton, AB
 27. Tibbs/Air Miles, Etobicoke, ON
 28. Devon Black Sox, Devon, AB
 29. Beaver Lumber, Prince George, BC
 30. Edmonton Vipers, Edmonton, AB
 31 Mad Dawgs, Saskatoon, SK
 32 Langley Storm, New Westminster, BC
 33. Chuggy's, Stoney Creek, ON
 34. Lawson Auto Centre, Saskatoon, SK
 35. Mighty Metis, Pinehouse Lake, SK
 36. Perrys Collectibles, (Sox), Langley, BC
 37. Manitoba Chargers, Portage La Prairie, MB
 38. Ipsco Niners, Regina, SK
 39. XXX, Winnipeg, MB
 40. Rebels, Airdrie, AB
 41. Diamond Knights, Port Moody, BC
 42. Shoeless Joes, Winnipeg, MB
 43. Marlins, Calgary, AB
 44. Stones, Pine Falls, MB
 45. Schlepps, Lazers, Calgary, AB
 46. Westbrooke Jammers, Winnipeg, MB
 47. 96'ers, Winnipeg, MB
 48. Roadkill, Winnipeg, MB
 49. Giants, Niverville, MB (consolation default )

MENS E - WINNIPEG, MANITOBA
 
1. Possible Wolverines/Let's Play Sunday, Thornhill, ON
 2. Bashers, Winnipeg, MB
 3. Zeneca Seeds Brewers, Prince Albert , SK
 4. Avis Rent-a-Car Marksmen, Saskatoon, SK
 5. Smith Stockley Marlins, North River, NF
 6. Call of the Wild, Winnipeg, MB
 7. Weyburn Diamond Backs, Weyburn, SK
 8. PA Posse, Prince Albert, SK
 9. Queen City Auto Body, Regina, SK
 10. Tippy Canoe Canadians, Shellbrook, SK
 11. Hitmen, Thunder Bay, ON
 12. Panthers, Regina, SK
 13. Bulldogs, La Salle, MB
 14. Do-It Centre Free Agents, Thompson, MB
 15. Shorney's Optical, Upper Stewiacke, NS
 16. Kamakazies, Edmonton, AB
 17. Wild Coyotes, Winnipeg, MB
 18. Flying Fungus, Beausejour, MB
 19. Mighty Helmutz, Regina, SK
 20. Big Sky, Winnipeg, MB
 21. Red Eyes, Brockville, ON
 22. Melville Billy Hoots, Melville, SK
 23. Unlimited Power, Edson, AB
 24. Redken Classics, Regina, SK
 25. Merlins, Thompson, MB
 26. Culpepper Posse, Martensville, SK
 27. Blasters, Thompson, MB
 28. Stingers, Cranberry Portage, MB

MENS 35C - CALGARY, ALBERTA
 
1. Direct Hit, Etobicoke, ON
 2. Molson Canadian Masters, Port Coquitlam, BC
 3. Relics, Calgary, AB
 4. Forest City Thermoform, London, ON
 5. Global One Red Eyes, Etobicoke, ON
 6. Pollard Roofing, Oshawa, ON
 7. Tri-K Drilling, Victoria, BC
 8. Angry Raisins, Edmonton, AB
 9. Pat Hotel Patriots, Saskatoon, SK
 10. Susie Q Cowboys, Prince Albert, SK

MENS 35I - CALGARY, ALBERTA
 
1. Lookers Office Equipment, Lethbridge, AB
 2. Riviera Dirtbags, Saskatoon, SK
 3. Corky's Old Boys, Oshawa, ON
 4. Red Express, Langley, BC
 5. Toxic Waste, Stoney Creek, ON
 6. Halmac, Regina, SK
 7. STC Road Hawgs, Saskatoon, SK
 8. Furniture World La-Z-Boys, Saskatoon, SK
 9. Looker Classics, Calgary, AB
 10. Cliffs Old Boys, Stouffville, ON
 11. Cardinal Meat Texans, Etobicoke, ON
 12. Esquimalt Inn, Victoria, BC
 13. Adams Lumber, Saskatoon, SK
 14. Oh Canada Bulldogs, Oshawa, ON
 15. Logo Sportswear, Saskatoon, SK

MENS 40C - CALGARY, ALBERTA
 
1. Enviro-Vac Hotsticks, Surrey, BC
 2. Calgary Codgers, Calgary, AB
 3. All Star Mechanical, Surrey, BC
 4. Gencorp Masters, Port Colborne, ON
 5. Taber Raiders, Taber, AB
 6. Brewers, Calgary, AB
 7. Red Eye Rebels, Mission, BC
 8. Calgary Senators, Calgary, AB
 9. Sherwood Park Rockers, Sherwood Park, AB
 10. Sportcourt, Saskatoon, SK
 11. Swift Premium, St Albert, AB
 12. Polar Power, St Pauls, AB
 13. L&M Ditching Bennys, St Albert, AB
 14. Frank Dunn Toyota Old Spikes, Prince Albert, SK

MENS 40I - GANDER, NFLD
 
1. Burnaby Barons, Burnaby, BC
 2. Dakota Bob's, Pickering, ON
 3. Manitoba Classics, Winnipeg , MB
 4. Woodbridge Sharks, Woodbridge, ON
 5. CBC Conception Bay Centre, Conception Bay, NF
 6. AMJ Campbell, St John's, NF
 7. S & B Sharks, Sutton, ON
 8. CBS Masters, Conception Bay, NF
 9. FOGS, Vancouver, BC
 10. Torbay, Torbay, NF
 11. Marystown Mariners Masters, Marystown, NF
 12. Falun Arches, Wetaskiwin , AB
 13. Commercial Equipment, St John's, NF

MENS 50C - BURNABY, BC
 
1. Brantford Nissan, Brantford, ON
 2. Canadians, Richmond, BC
 3. Tri-K Drilling, Victoria, BC
 4. Royal City Fire Supplies, Surrey, BC
 5. Mississauga Legends, Mississauga , ON
 6. Air Fair Canadians, Abbotsford, BC
 7. Dresden 50's, Chatham, ON
 8. Milton Golden Oldies, Milton, ON
 9. Buzzards, St Alberts, AB
 10. Kiniski's Reef, Delta, BC
 11. St Albert Clearly Canadian Raiders, St Albert, AB
 12. Ladner Legend Rowdies, Delta, BC
 13. St Albert White Sox, St Albert, AB
 14. Silver Bullets, Calgary, AB
 15. Ogopogo 50's, Kelowna, BC

MENS 55C - BURNABY, BC
 
1. St Albert Poor Boys, St Albert, AB
 2. Royal City Canadians, Surrey, BC
 3. Joe The Bartender, Victoria, BC
 4. Sno-Birds, Edmonton, AB
 5. Richmond Olde Boys, Richmond, BC
 6. Ogopogo 55, Kelowna , BC
 7. Chiro Kids, Langley, BC
 8. Bencher Logger Seniors, Kamloops, BC

Share