1998 National Championships

1998 National Championship Results

Mens A - Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Team Bud, Oshawa, ON
 2. Orillia Merchants, Orillia, ON
 3. Friar Tuck's, Guelph, ON
 4. Screamers, St Catherines, ON
 5. TPS/Alliance, Toronto, ON
 6. Butcher's, Toronto, ON

Mens B - Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Chickenhawks, Scarborough
 2. Sympatico, Etobicoke
 3. Jebbo Enterprises, Brantford
 4. Dog Pound, Scarborough
 5. Abbey Falcons, Toronto, ON
 6. Southampton Farmers, Southampton, NS
 7. Gorman Rupp, St Thomas
 8. Oshawa Cardinals, Oshawa
 9. Clayson Steel, Hamilton
 10. Branigans Rangers, Etobicoke
 11. All Star Sports, Port Colborne
 12. Stuntmen, Brampton

Mens C - Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Just Brew It Brewers, Vernon, BC
 2. Tux, Orillia, ON
 3. Team Pinnacle, Chippewa, Niagara Falls, ON
 4. Stubby's, Orton, ON
 5. Ottawa Wildcats, Ottawa, ON
 6. Markham Sports, Markham, ON
 7. Pepsi Eagles, Brampton, ON
 8. Second Chance, Halifax, NS
 9. Mooners, Port Hope, ON
 10. Swoosh, West Lorne, ON
 11. Scarborough Thunder, Scarborough, ON
 12. Edge, Fredericton, NB
 13. Bartel Farms, Steinbach, MB
 14. Axemen, Welland, ON
 15. Vanzuylens, Brockville, ON
 16. Bell Island Rockies, Bell Island, NF
 17-40 Still to be ranked
 Bakers Bears, Amherst, NS
 Basher Boys, Dutton, ON
 Blues, Welland, ON
 Cabot, Bonavista, NF
 Canning Sparkling Springs, Cambridge, NS
 Crossovers, Barrie, ON
 Dead Island Boys, Isle-Aux-Morts, NF
 Diamonds/National Sports, Windsor, ON
 Dukes, Kanata, ON
 Moosehead Mariners, Dartmouth, NS
 Harper Diesel Braves, Brampton, ON
 Max's Mini Mart, Grand Falls/Windsor, NF
 Miramichi Moosehead Bandits, Miramichi, NB
 Posse, Windsor, ON
 Santa's Helpers, Dartmouth, NS
 Scarborough Mental Squirrels, Scarborough, ON
 Scott Phillips Rangers, Sidney, NS
 Tribe, Ajax, ON
 Weapons of Nolan Transport, New Hamburg, ON
 WestSide Charlies, Southern Harbour, NF
 Zeus, Mississauga, ON

Mens D - Saskatoon, SK
 
1. Crunch, Summerland, BC
 2. Legion Branch 12, Tecumseh, ON
 3. Langley Storm, Langley, BC
 4. Stiff Horns, Winnipeg, MB
 5. Bulldogs, Winnipeg , MB
 5. Ten +C32 Most Wanted, Ste Rose, MB
 7. Rye Boyz, Edmonton, AB
 7. Calgary Marlins, Calgary, AB
 9. Pat Hotel Patriots, Saskatoon, SK
 9. Cardinals, Saskatoon, SK
 9. Dorner's II, Chatham, ON
 9. Lawson Auto Centre, Saskatoon, SK
 13. Rebels, Calgary, AB
 13. Dawg Pound, Mississauga, ON
 13. All Blacks, Morinville, AB
 13. Green Growers Gators, Glencoe, ON
 17. Seahawks, Etobicoke, ON
 17. All-Star Mechanical Young Guns, Abbotsford, BC
 17. St Louis Molson Canadians, St Louis, NB
 17. Melfort Giants, Melfort, SK
 17. London Silver Rebels, London, ON
 17. EC&M Electric Cowboys, Calgary, AB
 17. Spitz Top Seeds, Winnipeg, MB
 17. Boyz, Yorkton, SK
 25. Devon Black Sox, Devon, AB
 25. Yavis Flyers, Drumheller, AB
 25. SOS Storm, Lloydminster, SK
 28. Calgary Cardinals, Calgary, AB
 29. Deerridge, Prince Albert, SK
 29. Slam-A-Rye Warriors, Saskatoon, SK
 29. Runnin' Rebels, Calgary, AB
 29. Mad Dawgs, Saskatoon, SK
 33. Riviera Dirtbags, Saskatoon, SK
 33. Tippy Canoe, Shellbrook, SK
 33. Call of the Wild, Winnipeg, MB
 33. Bashers, Winnipeg, MB
 33. Design Flooring, Regina, SK
 33. 96ers, Winnipeg, MB
 33. Warman Home Centre, Saskatoon, SK
 33. Regina Mighty Helmutz, Regina, SK
 41. Stones, Pine Falls, MB
 42. Screaming Vikings, St Anne. MB
 42. IPSCO Niners, Regina, SK
 44. Global, Winnipeg, MB
 44. Hubbies Blasters, Thompson, MB
 44. Calm Air Chi-Sox, Thompson, MB
 44. Road Kill, Winnipeg, MB
 44. Tibar Rabbitto's, Merritt, BC

 MVP - Wade Fraser, Summerland Crunch

Mens E - Clarenville, NF
 
1. Parrsboro Selects, Parrsboro, NS
 2. Rendezvous, Dunville, NF
 3. Shorney's Optical, Upper Stewiacke, NS
 4. Irving Upstarts, Clarenville, NF
 5. Random Island Selects, Random Island, NF
 6. Blackjacks, Halifax, NS
 7. Panthers, Hearts Delight, NF
 8. Merlins, Thompson, MB
 9. Flintstones, Halifax, NS
 10. Sperminators, Brockville, ON
 11. Outlaws, Lethbridge, NF
 12. Ally's, Ingersoll, ON
 13. Sports Centre, Clarenville, NF
 14. St Bernards, NF
 15. Random Island Esso, Random Island, NF
 16. Arrow Exteriors, Moncton, NB
 17. Molson Canadian, Saint John, NB
 18. Saints, London, ON

Mens 35I - Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Pollard Roofing, Oshawa, ON
 2. NOTL, Niagara On The Lake, ON
 3. Corkys Old Boys, Oshawa, ON
 4. Norfolk Southern, St Thomas, ON
 5. Cliffs Old Boys, Stouffville, ON
 6. JD Concrete, St Thomas, ON
 7. Eagle Beaver Sports, Scarborough, ON
 8. Donway, Barrie, ON
 9. Royal Combine Steakhouse, New Hamburg, ON
 10. Kelseys Beer Nuts, Stoney Creek, ON
 11. Days Inn, Niagara Falls, ON
 12. Stars of Stripes, Etobicoke, ON
 13. Looney Tunes Old Timers, Hamilton, ON
 14. Dirty Dawgs, Etobicoke, ON
 15. GoFor Sports Bulldogs, Oshawa, ON
 16. Rowdie J's, Scarborough, ON
 17. Brennan's Bearcats, Orillia, ON
 18. City/VR Braywood, Mississauga, ON

Mens 40C - Burnaby, BC
 
1. Rhino's, Burnaby, BC
 2. Enviro-Vac/Equalizer Bats, Surrey, BC
 3. Cardinals, Mission, BC
 4. Coors, North Vancouver, BC
 5. Tri-K Drilling Masters, Victoria, BC
 6. Burnaby Barons, Burnaby, BC
 7. Langley Express, Langley, BC
 8. St Albert Benny's, Morinville, AB
 9. Chartrand Trucking Knights, Whitecourt, AB
 10. Unit, New Westminster, BC
 11. Calgary Senators, Calgary, AB
 12. Calgary Brewers, Calgary, AB

Mens 40I - Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Sarnia Hose & Hydraulic, Sarnia, ON
 2. Brampton Bulldogs, Brampton, ON
 3. Wizards, Etobicoke, ON
 4. Ken St Marie Remax, Brampton, ON
 5. Badd Boys, Etobicoke, ON
 6. Leisure Sports Elder Kids, Wallaceburg, ON
 7. Yesterday's Legends, Toronto, ON
 8. Butts Pumps & Motors, Pickering, ON
 9. Gencorp Masters, Welland, ON
 10. Balled Eagles, Mississauga, ON
 11. Paris Royals, Paris, ON
 12. Retreads, Stoney Creek, ON
 13. AMJ Campbell Vanlines, St John's, NF
 14. Silverbullets, Etobicoke, ON
 15. Scarborough Gators, Scarborough, ON
 16. Cardinal Meats, Etobicoke, ON
 17. Ramada Mustangs, Calgary, AB
 18. Devon Dads, Devon, AB

Mens 50C - St John's, NF
 
1. Brantford Nissan, Brantford, ON
 2. Flyers, Oshawa, ON
 3. St John's Masters, St John's,NF
 4. Mississauga Legends, Mississauga, ON
 5. Calgary 50+ Huskies, Calgary, AB
 6. Milton Golden Oldies, Milton, ON
 7. Norfolk Southern\Jay Dee Over 50, St Thomas, ON
 8. St John's City Tire, St John's, NF
 9. Torbay Masters, Torbay, , NF
 10. CBS Packers, Manuel, NF
 11. Diet Pepsi, Mount Pearl, NF
 12. Mount Pearl 50+, Mount Pearl, NF

Mens 55C - St John's, NF
 
1. St Albert Old Sox, St Albert, AB
 2. Moon Raker Pubs, New Westminster, BC
 3. Keith's Stereo 55+, Burlington, ON
 4. Mount Pearl 55+, Mount Pearl, NF

Mens 60C - Burnaby, BC
 
1. Auto Antiques, St Albert. AB
 2. Richmond Olde Boys, Richmond, BC
 3. Ogopogo 60+, Kelowna, BC
 4. Manitoba Coyotes, Melita, MB
 5. Richmond Extra Old Stockers, Richmond, BC
 6. Edmonton Nuggets, Edmonton, AB

Share