1999 National Championships

1999 National Championship Results

 
Mens A - Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. R&R Orioles TPS, Toronto, Ontario
 2. Friar Tuck & His Merry Men, Guelph, Ontario
 3. Excavation Dodier/Pizzeria Demers, Sherbrooke/Sawyerville, Quebec
 4. Toros De Trois Rivieres, Trois Rivieres, Quebec
 5. Team Bud, Oshawa, Ontario
 6. Location Pettetier/Cage aux Sports, Pelletier, Quebec
 7. Couvreurs GN Laval, St Canuel, Quebec
 8. Orillia Merchants, Orillia, Ontario

MVP - Dave Cicchelli

Mens B - Saskatoon, SK
 
1. PA Braves, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
 2. Statium Sports, Brantford, Ontario
 3. Les Pietons de Joliette, St-Thomas Joliette, Quebec
 4. Kosher Glass Steelers, Abbotsford, BC
 5. Tux, Orillia, Ontario
 6. Canadian Telephone Co., Aurora, Ontario
 7. Checkers Brewers, Vernon, BC
 8. Strictly Fences, Moose Jaw, SK
 9. Guns, Calgary, Alberta
 10. Stiffhorns, Winnipeg Manitoba (no-show)

Mens C - Calgary, AB
 
1. Ottawa Wildcats, Ottawa, Ontario
 2. Lakers, St Catharines, Ontario
 3. Stone Cold Stunners, London, Ontario
 4. Rebels, Mission, BC
 5. Prairie Fire, Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
 6. MVP Mariners, Langley, BC
 7. Cronkhite, Langley, BC
 8. Debris, Whitecourt, Alberta
 9. Laur Trucking, London, Ontario
 10. Crossovers II, Barrie, Ontario
 11. Toros, Surrey, BC
 12. Rye Boyz, Edmonton , Alberta
 13. Ice, Calgary, Alberta
 14. PA Wolfpac, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
 15. Gators, Port Moody, BC
 16. Mint Condition - Refrac, Windsor Ontario
 17. Zircon Baseball Club, Whitby, Ontario
 18. Ashley Carpets, St. Albert, Alberta
 19. Unicorn, Port Moody, BC
 20. Jets, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
 21. Leduc Crush, Leduc, Alberta
 22. Crown & Anchor Buca Boys, Clairmont, Alberta
 23. Regina Bulls, Regina, Saskatchewan
 24. EC&M Electric "Cowboys", Calgary, Alberta
 25. Beer Pitchers, Fort McMurray, Alberta
 26. Cardinals, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
 27. Benoit La Source du Sport Worth/Voyages, Bourgeois, Quebec
 28. Rummies, Edmonton, Alberta
 29. Yukon Pump Pirates, Whitehorse, Yukon
 30. Farm, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
 31. PA Possee, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan
 32. Walton Weiners, Walton, NS
 33. Comfortably Numb, Calgary Alberta
 34. Slam-A-Rye Warriors, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
 35. Pack, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan (no-show)

MVP - Chris Bresee

Mens D - Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Allied Sharks, Aurora, Ontario
 2. Broadway Bullies, Vanier, Ontario
 3. Select Few, Windsor, Ontario
 4. Redskins, Tillsonburg, Ontario
 5. Wizards, Ridgetown, Ontario
 6. Jack Astor's Jackals, St Catharines, Ontario
 7. Red Hot Iuguanas, West Lorne, Ontario
 8. One More Time, Brampton , Ontario
 9. Blind Dog, Chatham, Ontario
 10. Trimark, Barrie, Ontario
 11. Sizzlers, Markham, Ontario
 12. B&B Contracting, Surrey, BC
 13. Wolverines, Kingston, Ontario
 14. Les Deus Piques, Valleyfield, Quebec
 15. Offbase, Toronto, Ontario
 16. Vala Tile, Barrie, Ontario
 17. Vipers, Edmonton, Alberta
 18. Timmins Casey's New Yorkers, Timmins, Ontario
 19. Hal Latimer Royal LePage, Aurora, Ontario
 20. Centre du Camion de L'Amiante, Lac Megantic, Quebec
 21. Sports Club, Chatham, Ontario
 22. Originals, Burnaby , BC
 23. Dragons, Burlington, Ontario
 24. St-Louis Molson Canadians, Saint-Louis, NB
 25. Shorney's Optical Canadians, Upper Stewiacke, Nova Scotia
 26. Hound Dawgs, Vernon, BC
 27. Calgary Marlins, Calgary, Alberta
 28. Norampac Panthers, Mississauga, Ontario
 29. Stones, Pine Falls, Manitoba
 30. Neilson Dairy, Windsor, Ontario
 31. Pederson Fence Hogs, Oshawa, Ontario
 32. Misfits, Ottawa, Ontario
 33. Broadway Central, Ottawa, Ontario
 34. Blackjacks, Halifax, Nova Scotia
 35. Thunder Buffaloes, Etobicoke, Ontario
 36. Labrador West Selects, Labrador City, Nfld
 37. St-Andre Wildcats, Robichaud, NB
 38. Kacey's Boo Bear's, Saint John, NB
 39. Jack Astors, Barrie, Ontario
 40. Nourse Automotive, Barrie, Ontario
 41. Tatamagouche Gators, Tatamagouche, NS
 42. Raiders, Yellowknife, NWT

MVP Scott Martin

Mens E - Niagara Falls, ON

1. Sluggers, Brampton, Ontario
 2. Jebbo Outlaws, Brantford, Ontario
 3. Conception Bay Gators, North River, Nfld
 4. Cole Harbour Keiths, Dartmouth, NS
 5. Stripes, Etobicoke, Ontario
 6. Venom, Portage La Prairie, Manitoba
 7. Zeke's Thunder, Peterborough, Ontario
 8. Raiders, Kitchener, Ontario
 9. Athletic Sportswear Canadians, Sydney, Nova Scotia
 10. Arrow Exteriors, Moncton, NB
 11. Eastside Mario's, Orillia, Ontario
 12. Moncton Quake, Moncton, NB
 13. Kamikazes, Edmonton, Alberta
 14. St John's Taxi, St John's, Nfld
 15. Call of the Wild, Winnipeg, Manitoba
 16. Dragons, Kitchener, Ontario
 17. Phantoms, Alexandria, Ontario
 18. Maple City Office Equipment, Rodney, Ontario
 19. Saint John Alpines, Saint John, NB
 20. No Stars, Oshawa, Ontario
 21. Local Heroes Wings, Ottawa, Ontario
 22. Burnaby Senators, Burnaby, BC
 23. Ronnies, Blenheim, Ontario
 24. Rednex, Smithville, Ontario
 25. Goodfella's, Whitby, Ontario
 26. Bert's Plumbing, Chatham, Ontario
 27. Capps II, St Catharines, Ontario
 28. Wilson Automotive, Kitchener, Ontario
 29. Gander Homers, Gander, Nfld (no-show)

MVP Dave Churchill

Mens 35I - Victoria, BC
 
1. Men-O-Paws, Etobicoke, Ontario
 2. Roadhouse Dawgz, Surrey, BC
 3. Ice Sports Bulldogs, Oshawa, Ont
 4. Eagle Beaver Sports, Scarborough, Ont
 5. Totem Travel, Victoria BC
 6. Pacific International Securities, Victoria BC
 7. Tribe, Victoria BC
 8. Master Batters, Victoria, BC
 9. Diamond Steelers, Swift Current, Saskatchewan
 10. Whirlin Dirtbags, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
 11. Looker Group, Lethbridge Alberta
 12. Butts Pumps & Motors, Pickering, Ont
 13. Tally Ho Red Dogs, Victoria BC

MVP Vic Phyllis

Mens 40C - Saskatoon, SK
 
1. Angry Raisins, Edmonton Alberta
 2. EnviroVac Equalizer Homerun Bats, Surrey BC
 3. Oxy Pub, Nanaimo BC
 4. S&B Sharks, Keswick, Ontario
 5. Chartrand Trucking Knights, Whitecourt Alberta
 6. Gateway Mall, Prince Albert Sask
 7. PA Blue Devils, Prince Albert, Sask
 8. Adams Lumber, Saskatoon, Sask

Mens 40I - Saskatoon, SK
 
1. Langley Express, Langley, BC
 2. Sportcourt Saskatoon, Saskatoon
 3. Retreads, Stoney Creek, Ontario
 4. St Albert Benny's, St Albert, Alberta
 5. Hobo Sportswear, Saskatoon, Sask
 6. Cubs, Saskatoon, Sask
 7. David's Restaurant, Saskatoon, Sask
 8. Manitoba Classics, Winnipeg, Manitoba
 9. La-Z-Boys, Saskatoon, Sask
 10. CBS Fortys, Manuels, Nfld
 11. Hammers, Squamish, BC
 12. Stettler Ol' Sox, Stettler, BC
 13. Devon Dads, Devon, Alberta
 14. Freddie's J's, Saskatoon, Sask
 15. Falun Mens Slo-Pitch Team, Falun, Alberta
 16. Prairie Machine Cardinals, Saskatoon

Mens 45I - Calgary, AB
 
1. Burnaby Barons, Burnaby, BC
 2. Sarnia Hose & Hydraulic, Sarnia, Ontario
 3. Buds Slo-Pitch, Calgary, Alberta
 4. AMJ Campbell Vanlines, St John's, Nfld
 5. Young Buzzards, St Albert, Alberta
 6. Rusty Bullets, Delta, BC
 7. Unit, New Westminster, BC
 8. Sherwood Park Rockers, Sherwood Park, Alberta
 9. Diamond Bears, St Albert, Alberta
 10. Bulldogs, Surrey, BC

Mens 50C - Calgary, AB
 
1. Ancient Mariners, Calgary, Alberta
 2. Courtney's 50+, London, Ontario
 3. Brantford Nissan 50's, Brantford, Ont
 4. Tottenham Merchants 50's, Tottenham, Ont
 5. Canadians, Richmond, BC
 6. Tri-K Drilling, Victoria, BC
 7. Ogopogo 50's, Kelowna, BC
 8. Kiniski's Reef, Delta, BC
 9. Royal City Fire Supplies, New Westminster, BC
 10. Dresden 50's, Chatham, Ontario
 11. S & K Over 50, Abbotsford, BC
 12. Oakville Legends, Oakville, Ontario
 13. Calgary +50 Huskies, Calgary, Alberta
 14. St Thomas Norfolk/Jaydee, St Thomas, Ont
 15. St Albert Buzzards, St Albert, Alberta
 16. Grey Power, Calgary, Alberta
 17. Milton Golden Oldies, Milton, Ontario
 18. St John's Masters Sundance, St John's, Nfld

Mens 55C - Calgary, AB
 
1. Windsor Senior Chiefs, Windsor, Ontario
 2. St Albert White Sox, St Albert, Alberta
 3. Moonrakers Pub, New Westminster, BC
 4. Sno Birds, Edmonton, Alberta
 5. Brantford Nissan 55's, Brantford, Ont
 6. Mississauga Legends 55+, Mississauga, Ont
 7. Silver Bullets, Calgary, Alberta
 8. Viagara Boys, Calgary, Alberta

Share