2001 National Championships

2001 National Championship Results

Mens A - Saskatoon, SK

1 Legends, Winnipeg, MB
 2 Team Worth, Calgary, AB
 3 TPS, Saskatoon, SK
 4 Dough Boys, Edmonton, AB
 5 PA Braves, Prince Albert, SK
 6 Beach Bar Cannons, Prince Albert,SK
 
MVP: Tyson Papineau - Legends, Winnipeg,MB

Mens B - Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Easton Connexion, Sudbury, ON
 2. Express, Grimsby, ON
 3. Location Pelletier, Fleurimont, QC
 4. Stripes, Toronto, ON
 5. Padres, Welland, ON
 6. Westkent Coors Light, Moncton, NB
 7. GTS Roadhouse, Chatham, ON
 8. Team Loft, Brampton, ON
 9. TSO, Oshawa, ON
 10. Hurricanes, Toronto, ON
 11. Mastercard Hitmen, Etobicoke, ON
 12. Dorner Transport, Chatham, ON
 13. Pietons/Easton/Plante Sports, Joliette, QC
 14. Raiders, Welland, ON
 15. Da Boys, Toronto, ON

Mens C - Saskatoon, SK
 
1. Easton Hurricanes, Abbotsford, BC
 2. Mizuno Bulls, Hamilton, ON
 3. Mickey's Blaze, Kelowna, BC
 4. Festiballe Thedford, Thedford Mines, QC
 5. Les Tigres De St. Francois, St. Francois, QC
 6. Laur Trucking, Aylmer, ON
 7. Big Kahunas, Winnipeg, MB
 8. Slammers, Abbotsford, BC
 9. Langley Storm, Langley, BC
 10. PA Wolfpac, Prince Albert, SK
 11. Sardinia's Prairie Dogs, Saskatoon, SK
 12. Syntech Coyotes, Brooks, AB
 13. Few Good Mennos, Steinbach, MB
 14. Summer Motors, Petawawa, ON
 15. Thunder, Calgary, AB
 16. Sno World, Yorkton, SK
 17. Portside ( Team Worth), Victoria, BC
 18. Les Canons, Drummondville, QC
 19. Okanagan Sportswear Outlaws, Kelowna, BC
 20. The Farm, Saskatoon, SK
 21. Louis Dreyfus Raiders, Hudson Bay, SK
 22. Ten Most Wanted, Ste. Rose, MB
 23. Saskatoon Cardinals, Saskatoon, SK
 24. Family Pizza Field Chickens, Regina, SK
 25. Team ReMax, Saskatoon, SK
 26. Ten Thirsty Sticks, Dauphin, MB
 27. Sex Pistons, Saskatoon, SK
 28. Calgary Cardinals, Calgary, AB
 29. Champs Black Dogs, Saskatoon, SK
 30. Stones, Pine Falls, MB
 31. Mighty Helmutz, Regina, SK
 32. Lucky's Regulators, Prince Albert, SK
 33. Zigs A's, Yorkton, SK
 34. Twisted, Beausejour, MB
 35. Mad Dawgs, Saskatoon, SK
 36. Leduc Crush, Leduc, AB
 37. Marlins, Calgary, AB
 38. Call Of The Wild, Winnipeg, MB
 ** no show ** Characters, Winnipeg, MB

MVP: Steve Schoeneloer - Eaton Hurricanes Abbotsford, BC

Mens D - Whistler, BC
 
1. Corbett's, Oakville, ON
 2. Schooners, Abbotsford, BC
 3. Brewers, St. Eustache, QC
 4. Bar Le Gaulois, Tingwick, QC
 5. Pat Sails, Saskatoon, SK
 5. Construction Francoeur, Windsor, QC
 7. Homer Lovers, Scarborough, ON
 7. Rude Rockies, Burnaby, BC
 9. Havoc, Toronto, ON
 9. Cambridge Ghosts, Cambridge, ON
 9. Kraft, St.Constant, QC
 9. Machine, London, ON
 13. Pipers, Abbotsford, BC
 13. S.O.S. Selects, Lloydminster, AB
 13. Central Aire Panthers, Calgary, AB
 13. JD Hitmen, Barrie, ON
 17. Hillbilly Resistance, Whitehorse, YK
 17. Canucks, Ajax, ON
 17. Keg-Masterbatters, Victoria, BC
 17. Sparwood Titans, Sparwood, BC
 17. Stooges, Windsor, ON
 17. Quest, Penticton, BC
 17. B & B Vipers, Surrey, BC
 17. Hounddawgz, Vernon, BC
 25. Harries Construction Nailers, Vernon, BC
 25. Pryamid, Saskatoon, SK
 25. Peterbourough Merchants, Peterborough, ON
 25. Devil Rays, Calgary, AB
 25. Art Knapp Athletics, Nanaimo, BC
 25. Slo-Pokes, St. Albert, AB
 25. PT Works, Thunder North Bay, ON
 25. Ace's Wild, Toronto, ON
 33. Pankos Outlaws, Portage La Prairie, MB
 33. Down and Dirty, Wallacetown, ON
 33. Schmaltz Insurance, Fox Valley, SK
 33. Raiders, Yellowknife, NWT
 33. Irv's Dirty Mudders, Whistler, BC
 33. Calgary Cowboys, Calgary, AB
 33. Yukon Pump Pirates, Whitehorse, YK
 33. Father's Place, Gander, NF

MVP: Brent Sweet - Schooners, Abbotsford, BC

Mens E - St John’s/Mount Pearl, NF
 
1. Big Guys, Halifax, NS
 2. Provincial Airlines, St. John's, NF
 3. Bandits - Eastern Shore, NS
 4. Mike's Hard Boys, Moncton, NB
 5. Warning Track Power, Botwood, NF
 6. Comstock, Saint John, NB
 7. Double Vision Bomb Squad, Marystown, NF
 8. Gators, Clarkes Beach, NF
 9. Eastern Shore Fence Busters, Halifax, NS
 10. Out Back Screen Printing, Chatham, ON
 11. Krushers, Scarborough, ON
 12. QNX Realtime Krushers, Nepean, ON
 13. Paradise, Paradise, NF
 14. Venom, Toronto, ON
 15. Cold Water Razorbacks, Merritt, BC
 16. Wolfpack Burgeo, NF
 17. Cole Harbour Wolfpack, Cole Harbour, NS
 18. CBS 40's, Foxtrap, NF
 19. Miramichi Hitmen, Miramichi, NB
 20. Step on a Duck, Thornhill, ON
 21. Arrow Exteriors, Riverview, NB
 22. Rogers AT&T, Kingston, NS
 23. Dunnville Lion's Club, Dunnville, NF
 24. Taylor Auto Rangers, Sydney, NS
 25. Queen's Hotel, Dunnville, ON
 26. Whitby Dawgs, Whitby, ON
 27. Buca Boys, Clairemont, AB
 28. Pilsner Power, Saskatoon, SK
 29. Labrador Construction, Goose Bay, NF
 30. Cornwall Convience, St. John's, NF
 31. Hoeg Lumber, Amherst, NS
 32. Fortune Sou'westers, Fortune, NF
 33. Northumberland Silos, Truro, NS
 34. West Side Charlies, Manuels, NF
 35. C.M.S. Commercial Moving Service, Kitchener, ON
 36. Tribe, Uxbridge, ON
 37. Desperados, Saskatoon, SK

Mens 35 Int – Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Karlee’s Beer Nuts, Stoney Creek, ON
 2. Eagle Beaver Sports Masters, Scarborough, ON
 3. Ice Sports Bulldogs, Oshawa, ON
 4. Cliffs Old Boys, Stouffville, ON
 5. Slammin, Toronto, ON
 6. Le Scratch Grizzlies, Oshawa, ON
 7. Time Bandits, Scarborough, ON
 8. Petawawa A’s, Petewawa, ON
 9. Fossils, Mississauga, ON
 10. Comfort Plus, Brantford, ON

Mens 40 Comp – Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Venture Steel, Toronto, ON
 2. Aging A’s, St. Catherines, ON
 3. Sarnia Ranson, Sarnia, ON
 4. Cougars, Kitchener, ON
 5. Cardinal Meats, Etobicoke, ON
 6. Cheaters Bar and Grill, Niagara Falls, ON
 7. Durham Silver Stix, Oshawa, ON
 8. Aces, Hamiliton, ON

Mens 40 Int – Saskatoon, SK
 
1 Blue Devils, Prince Albert, SK
 2 Team Worth/Rookies, Windsor, ON
 3 Bugsy's La-Z-Boys, Saskatoon, SK
 4 Cambridge Classics, Winnipeg, MB
 5 Prairie Fire, Moose Jaw, SK
 6 Royal Rockers, Sherwood Park, AB
 7 St. Albert Benny's, Morinville, AB
 8 Redline, St. Albert, AB
 9 Sportcourt, Saskatoon, SK
 10 Lincoln Pro Sports, Hamilton, ON
 11 Adams Lumber, Saskatoon, SK
 12 Twenty One East Roadhawgs, Saskatoon, SK
 13 David's Dirtbags, Saskatoon, SK
 14 Keith's Over 40, Halifax, NS
 15 Hammers, Squamish, BC
 16 David's Restaurant, Saskatoon, SK
 17 Dogs Breakfast, Winnipeg, MB
 18 Cubs, Saskatoon, SK

MVP: Bruce Fiddler - Blue Devils, Prince Albert, SK

Mens 50 Comp – Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Brantford Nissan 50, Brantford, ON
 2. Sunshine Asparagus, Sarnia, ON
 3. Lift King, Etobicoke, ON
 4. Rock’n’50’s, Markham, ON
 5. Calgary Ancient Mariners, Calgary, AB
 6. Attic Classics, Grimsby, ON
 7. Pratt Sheet Metal, Barrie, ON
 8. Players Reaume Sports, Windsor, ON
 9. Milton Goldon Oldies, Milton, ON
 10. Tottenham Merchants, Tottenham, ON
 11. Rotom, Scarborough, ON
 12. Calgary 50+ Huskies, Calgary, AB
 13. Courtneys. London, ON
 14. Mulligans Masters, Mississauga, ON

Mens 55 Comp – Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Brantford Nissan, Brantford, ON
 2. Windsor Sr. Chiefs, Windsor, ON
 3. St. Albert White Sox, St. Albert, AB
 4. Ancaster 55's, Ancaster, ON
 5. Mississauga Legends, Mississauga, ON
 6. Calgary 55's, Calgary, AB

Womens A – Saskatoon, SK
 
1 Kelowna Extreme, Kelowna, BC
 2 TNT Tigers, Abbotsford, BC
 3 Cougars, Calgary, AB
 4 Reflex, Calgary, AB
 5 Beer Garden Babes, Winnipeg, MB
 6 Pizza Hut, Peterborough, ON
 7 TPS, Saskatoon, SK
 8 Headin' For Home, Saskatoon, SK
 9 IJ Roughcuts, Morinville, AB
 10 Shooters, Lloydminster, SK
 11 Predators, Saskatoon, SK

MVP: Shiela Shumay - Kelowna Extreme, Kelowna, BC

Womens B – Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Depencier Builders, Chatham, ON
 2. Kyms Hair Design, Kitchener, ON
 3. Shooters, Brantford, ON
 4. Free Agents, Sudbury, ON
 5. Amigas, Toronto, ON
 6. Star Van, Stoney Creek, ON
 7. Queens Thunder, Barrie, ON
 8. Looney Tunes, Cottam, ON

Womens C – Whistler, BC
 
1. Down Unders, South Delta,BC
 2. Corbett's, Etobicoke, ON
 3. Health Angels, Regina, SK
 4. Rivercats, Kamloops, BC
 5. Okanagan Heat, Summerland, BC
 5. Powerade Sista's, Whitehorse, YK
 7. High Country Challengers, LaCombe, AB
 7. Coors Light, Stoke, QC
 9. H&R Block Rebels, Whitehorse, YK
 9. Sisters of Swing, Richmond, BC
 9. PSI Gators, Vernon, BC
 9. Kelowna UGLI, Kelowna, BC
 13. Total K-oss, Toronto, ON
 13. Diamonds in the Rough, Regina, SK
 13. X-Rated, Brampton, ON
 13. Arctic Energy Athletics, Grand Prairie, AB
 17. Painted Ladies, Calgary, AB
 17. John O's Family Tradition, Leamington, ON
 17. J's Contracting, Chattam, ON
 17. Exposed, Whitecourt, AB
 21. Windermere Real Estate, Whistler, BC
 21. Boomerangs, Calgary, AB
 23. Dirty Mothers, Didsbury, AB
 23. Cubby's Chubby's, Owen Sound, ON
 23. PAWS, Prince Albert, SK
 23. Breeders, Calgary, AB

MVP: Tracy Ford - Down Unders, South Delta, BC

Womens D – St John’s/Mount Pearl, NF
 
1. O'Brien's Ladies Slo-pitch, Moncton, NB
 2. Cadillac Redy Mix, Uxbridge, ON
 3. Queen's Hotel, Barrie, ON
 4. Renegades, Amherst, NS
 5. Halifax Explosion, Halifax, NS
 6. New Moon Restaurant. Mount Pearl, NF
 7. Bell Island Blazers, Bell Island, NF
 8. C.B.C. Conception Bay, Conception Bay, NF
 9. Kynock Diggers, Hammonds Plains, NS
 10. On Guard Satellite Systems, Uxbridge, ON
 11. Diamond Jaxx, Penticton, BC
 12. Mount Pearl Royal Touch, Mount Pearl, NF
 13. Cat's Meow, Lac Du Bonnet, MB
 14. Okotoks Rainbows, Okotoks, AB
 15. Whazzup, Fort McMurray, AB
 16. C.B.S. Mix-ups, St. John's, NF
 17. Young & Ageless, Mount Pearl, NF
 18. Joe's Elites, Aylmer, ON
 19. Kenny's of Ellerslie, Summerside, PEI

Womens 34 Comp – Saskatoon, SK
 
1 Chip-A-Way, Niagara Falls, ON
 2 Silver Bullets, Moose Jaw, SK
 3 Wildroses, St. Albert, AB
 4 Fruit of the Vine Brewers, Squamish, BC

MVP: Kim Kehoe - Chip-A-Way, Niagara Falls, ON

Coed A – Surrey, BC
 
1. Langley Concrete Magic, Surrey, BC
 2. Young Guns, Surrey, BC
 3. Doo-Uggs, Lethbridge, AB
 4. Top Guns, Duncan, BC
 5. Merrill Lynch Bulls, Sarnia, ON

MVPs Female: Sandi Shrimpton (Magic)
Male: Jeff Tyre (Young Guns)

Coed B – St John’s/Mount Pearl, NF
 
1. Blasters, North York, ON
 2. Clarke's Harbour Foggies, Clarkes Harbour, NS
 3. P. G. McSorts, Oshawa, ON
 4. Chancellor Park, St. John's, NF
 5. CBS Icemen, St. John's, NF
 6. Parrell's Excavation Pitbulls, St. John's, NF
 7. Crunch, St. John's, NF
 8. 70/30, St. Michael's, NF
 9. Witless Bay, Witless Bay, NF
 10. Upside Down Margaritas, St John's, NF

Coed C – Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Bar Vocalz, Longeveuil, QC
 2. T Litzen, Hamiliton, ON
 3. All Day Long, Kitchener, ON
 4. Screwballs, Oshawa, ON
 5. Foreplay, Kitchener, ON
 6. Over The Limits, Portage la Prairie, MB
 7. Slap and Tickle, Toronto, ON
 8. Simpsons, Toronto, ON
 9. Pizzeria Steve, Lennox, QC
 10. Last Call, Calgary, AB
 11. Royal Shooters, Niagara Falls, ON
 12. Wave, Toronto, ON
 13. Panthers, Toronto, ON
 14. Young Guns, Cambridge, ON
 15. Flying Bobs, Ottawa, ON
 16. Peguis 69ers, Peguis, MB

Coed D – Kamloops, BC
 
1. Pencils, Calgary, AB
 2. Roadkill, Scarborough, ON
 3. Digglers, Hamilton, ON
 4. Non Stop Pop, Winnipeg, MB
 5. Red Lions, Calgary, AB
 5. Back 40 Diggers, Rimbey, AB
 6. BMF's, Surrey, BC
 6. Black Sox, Saskatoon, SK
 7. Seals, Coquitlam, BC
 7. Fury, Prince Albert, SK
 7. Avalon Drycleaners, Victoria, BC
 7. Crown Royals, Burnaby, BC
 9. Hitmen, Regina, SK
 10. Fuzz, Langley, BC
 11. Little Buddhas, Whitecourt, AB
 12. Salon Plus, Lethbridge, AB
 13. Hooligans, Burnaby, BC
 14. Southwest Steelers, Wrentham, AB
 15. Dust Free Dirt Devils, Red Deer, AB
 16. Paragon Ball Hogs, Enderby, BC
 17. Xtreme, Wetaskiwin, AB
 18. Centerfield, Calgary, AB
 19. Chill-Air Clippers, Chilliwack, BC
 20. Glassworld Gorillas, Abbotsford, BC
 21. Henderson Furniture, Ottawa, ON
 22. Buzz, Surrey, BC
 23. Extreme, Peace River, AB
 24. Under Pressure, Surrey, BC
 25. Chargers, Vernon, BC
 26. Blarney Outlaws, Red Deer, AB
 27. Red Robin Express, Langley, BC
 29. Mallard Machine, Belle River, ON
 30. Mud Slingers, Kamloops, BC
 31. Stars of Destiny, Yellowknife, NT
 32. Shooters, Lethbridge, AB
 33. Da Bears, Kamloops, BC
 34. Assante Capitals, Yellowknife, NT
 35. Canada Life Outlaws, Winnipeg, MB

Coed E – Niagara Falls, ON
 
1. Athletics, Ridgetown, ON
 2. Pinata, Shawinigan QC
 3. OCN Shell, The Pas, MB
 4. Thomas Cook Royals, Saskatoon, SK
 5. Stars of Stripes, Niagara Falls, ON
 6. Coaches Dingers, Lower Sackville, NS
 7. Rookies, Barrie, ON
 8. Bald And Beautiful, Brockville, ON
 9. Charlton & Hill, Lethbridge, AB
 10. Ache and Bake, Kitchener, ON
 11. Kwik Copy, Richmond Hill, ON
 12. Straight Up/Ted Shier Auto & Truck, Barrie, ON
 13. Dirty Doggies, Scarborough, ON
 14. Big Dogs, Truro, NS
 15. Devils, Burlington, ON
 16. N&T Tigers, Hamiliton, ON
 17. Mighty Mongoose, Saskatoon, SK
 18. Wayne’s World, Hamiliton, ON
 19. SOS, Mississauga, ON
 20. Dukes, Lethbridge, AB
 21. Rakks n Buns, Barrie, ON
 22. Rebel Alliance, Hamiliton, ON

MVPs: Tara Jacobs and Curtis Huff

Share