2002 National Championships

2002 National Championship Results

Mens A
 
1. Easton Enervest Canadians, Calgary, AB
2. Easton Magic, Calgary, AB
3. Mavericks, Calgary, AB
4. Easton Prostock, Abbotsford, BC
5. Legends, Winnipeg, MB
6. Slo-Pokes, St Albert. AB
7. Demarini Doughboyz, Sherwood Park, AB
8. Mickey’s Blaze, Vernon, BC
9. Black Sox, Lethbridge, AB

MVP – Jamie Buteau of Eastern Enervest Canadians, Brooks, AB

Mens B
 
1. Blyth Storm, Blyth, ON
2. Steelers, Abbotsford, BC
3. Sno World, Yorkton, SK
4. Prince Albert Kinsmen Cannons, SK
5. Sutherland Rock, Saskatoon, SK
6. Farm, Saskatoon, SK
7. Regina Mighty Helmutz, Regina, SK
8. Those Easton Guys, Steinbach, MB

MENS C
 
1. Moncton Moosehead Light, Moncton, NB
2. Titans, Brampton, ON
3. C-lects, Hamilton, ON
4. Harrisons Timber Mart, Truro, NS
5. Alliston Diamond Back, Alliston, ON
6. Ghastly Monsters, Halifax, NS
7. Le Costell-O, Ting Junction, QC
8. Foggies, Clarks Harbour, NS
9. Prodigy Sports, Yarmouth, NS
10. Sundance, St. John's, NF
11. Eastern Shore Express, Halifax, NS
12. Gananoque Storm, Gananoque, ON
13. Easy Street Katz, St. John's, NF
14. Premium Dry Nighthawks, Sydney, NS
15. Bar le Gaulois, Reni de Tingwick, QC
16. Boucherie DM, Ste Felix, QC
17. Collective, Kitchener, ON
18. Homer Lovers, Whitby, ON
19. Bar le Pub/Sports Devault, Repentigny, QC
20. Highliner Foods, Halifax, NS
21. Summer Motors, Ottawa, ON
22. Parrsboro Rock, Halifax, NS
23. Big Guys Plumbing, Halifax, NS
24. Vipers, St Hyacinthe, QC
25. Pat Sails, Saskatoon, SK
26. Assurances JG Rene, St Cyrille, QC
27. Ice Sports Bulldogs, Oshawa, ON
28. Bandits, Sydney, NS
29. Oshawa Attack, Oshawa, ON
30. Wild Cats, South Dildo, NF
31. Sydney Rangers, Sydney, NS
32. Le Mission de Drummondville, QC
33. Anchor Plumbing, Halifax, NS
34. Dirty Dozen, Musquodoboit Harbour, NS

MVP – Brian Daigle of Moosehead Light, Moncton, NB

MENS D
 
1. Marionville 99ers, Marionville, ON
2. Hired Guns, Mississauga, ON
3. Weekend Warriors, Brampton, ON
4. Sparton Sports Club, Chatham, ON
5. Huskies, Whitby, ON
6. La Grenouille Dessimax , St-Louis de France, QC
7. Powerhouse Indians, Surrey, BC
8. Pack, Mississauga, ON
9. Brewers, St Eustache, QC
10. Tecumseh Joe’s, Windsor, ON
11. Razorback, Welland, ON
12. Brew Crew, Windsor, NS
13. Classics, Uxbridge, ON
14. Faye Farms, Welland, ON
15. Diamond Kings, Toronto, ON
16. Highlanders, Beachville, ON
17. Royal Lepage, Oshawa, ON
18. Indians, Hamilton, ON
19. Capers, Windsor , ON
20. Maskimo Bierman’s, Charrette, QC
21. All Buds, Welland, ON
22. Highline, Leamington, ON
23. Pond Scum, London, ON
24. Seahawks, Etobicoke, ON
25. Havoc, Etobicoke, ON
26. Big Apple, Shawinigan, QC
27. Timbermen, Walkerton, ON
28. Clippers, Shelburne, BC
29.  Heat, Smith Falls, ON
30. Cyclones, Pickering, ON
31. Tigers, Grimsby, ON
32. Gators, Aylmer, ON
33. CAA Astros, Stoney Creek, ON
34. Crabby Joe’s, Trenton,ON
35. DPM, London, ON
36. Edge, Aylmer, ON
37. Exmark Riders, Abbotsford, BC
38. Fraidy Cats, Hamilton, ON
39. Giant Tiger, Ottawa, ON
40. Le 99, St Felix de Valois, QC
41. Les MP, St Bruno, QC
42. Nunavut Rankin Inlet, Nunavut, NU
43. Paradise, NF
44. Peter’s Convenience, Big Cove, NB
45. Shoeless Joe’s, Oshawa, ON
46. Sick Dawgs, Woodstock, ON
47.Wes Brennan Const, Orillia, ON
48. Wild Jack’s, Brampton, ON
 
* NO SHOW *
 Warning Track Power, Botwood, NF

 MVP - Pascale Forget of Marionville 99ers, ON
 

MENS E
 
1. Stunners, Saskatoon, SK
2. Step on A Duck, Ajax, ON
3. Tbaggers, North York, ON
4. RMB Hoe Services, Abbotsford, BC
5. Beezers, Ste Brigide, QC
6. Synergy Stone Cutters, Regina, SK
7. Hose & Hydrant Highlanders, Saskatoon, SK
8. Tippy Canoe, Shellbrook, SK
9. Expos, Calgary, AB
10. Crown & Anchor Buca Boys, Grande Prairie, AB
11. Pilsner Power, Saskatoon, SK
12. Newfie Boys, Gander, NF
13. Smittys Mets, Swift Current, SK
14. Razorbacks, Saskatoon, SK
15. Sliders, Langley, BC
16. Millenium Lounge Storm, Yorkton, SK
17. Big Kahunas, Winnipeg, MB
18. Airmail, London, ON
19. Burnaby Senators, Burnaby, BC
20. Pack II, Grande Prairie, AB
21. Royal Tavern, Chatham, ON
22. Eastman Inmates, Winnipeg, MB
23. Thunder, Burnaby, BC
24. CMS, Kitchener, ON
25. Moonrakers Pub, Burnaby,BC
26. Big Red Machine, London, ON
27. Devil Rays, Calgary, AB
28. Devon Fast, Devon, AB
29. Fury, Penticton, BC
30. Boogaloos, Thompson, MB
31. Goodfellas, Whitby, ON
32. Dad’s Nutrition Center Hitmen, Saskatoon, SK
33. Rednex, Smithville, ON
34. Bonne Fourchette/Garage JG Bedard, Donnaconna, QC
35. Young Guns, Sylvan Lake, AB
36. Stingers, Scarborough, ON
37. Home Building Centre, Chatham, ON

MVP – Chad Lier of Stunners, SK

MENS 40C
 
1. Enviro Vac/Bat-Heater.com, Surrey, BC
2. Aging A’s, St Catharines, ON
3. Easton Redline, St Albert, AB
4. Fermented Fathers, Hamilton, ON
5. Team Demarini, Calgary, AB
6. Rockies, Calgary, AB
7. Razorbacks, Port Moody, BC
8. Predators, Saskatoon, SK
9. St Albert Benny’s, St. Albert, AB
10. Bugsy’s La-Z-Boys, Saskatoon, SK
11. Hammers, Squamish, BC

MVP – Randy Bach of Envirovac/Bat Heater.com, BC

MEN 40I
 
1. Quikcard Angry Raisins, Edmonton, AB
2. Players Cookhouse, Barrie, ON
3. Civic Cardinals, Halifax, NS
4. She Said I Could Play, Burlington, ON
5. O'Briens, Moncton, NB
6. Eastern Shore Classic, Halifax, NS
7. Colby Village Labatt Lite, Dartmouth, NS
8. SMS Modern, Halifax, NS
9. Saint John's Mooseheads, Saint John, NB
10. Halifax Civic Workers, Halifax, NS
11. Keith's Over 40, Halifax, NS
12. Spryfield Legion, Halifax, NS
13. Dave's Bar & Grill, Angus, ON
14. CBS Fortys, Conception Bay, NF
15. Legends, Chilliwack, BC
16. Thunder, Langley, BC
17. Goulds, Goulds, NF

NO SHOW – Cornwall Convience – St John’s, NF

MVP – Hume McAdam of Angry Raisins, Edmonton, AB

MENS 40E
 
1. Adams Lumber, Saskatoon, SK
2. Cambridge Classics, Winnipeg, MB
3. Ipsco Niners, Regina, SK
4. Stettler Ol Sox, Stettler, AB
5. St Albert Plus 40’s, St Albert, AB
6. Yahoos, Yorkton, MB
7. Sport’n Woodyz, Yorkton, SK

MENS 50C
 
1. Sunshine Asparagus A’s, Sarnia, ON
2. Brantford Nissan 50’s, Brantford, ON
3. Liftking-Team Easton, Toronto, ON
4. Ancient Mariners, Calgary, AB
5. Old Legends, Saskatoon, SK
6. Marauders/Bat-Heater.com, Surrey, BC
7. Calgary 50+ Huskies, AB
8. Old Buzzards, Morinville, AB
9. Squamish Unit II, Squamish, BC
10. Kiniski’s Reef, Delta, BC
11. Sportcourt Cubs, Saskatoon, SK
12. Calgary Senators, Calgary, AB
 

MVP – Paul Tripp, Sunshine Asparagus, ON

MENS 55C/I
 
1. Tottenham Merchants 55’s, Tottenham, ON
2. Brantford Nissan 55’s, Brantford, ON
3. St Albert White Sox, St Albert, AB
4. Mississauga Legends, Mississauga, ON
5. Royal City Fire Supplies, Port Coquitlam, BC
6. Sports Traders, Victoriam BC
7. Calgary Huskies +55, AB
8. Grey Power 55+, Calgary, AB
9. Lilydale Legends 55’s, Edmonton, AB
10. Ogopogo 55, Kelowna, BC

MVP Hardy O'Connell, Tottenham Merchants

MENS 60C
 
1. Brantford Nissan 60’s, Brantford, ON
2. Global Thermal Kings, St Albert, AB
3. Richmond Olde Boys, Richmond, BC
4. Diamond Dawgs, Edmonton, AB
5. Silver Foxes, Saskatoon, SK
6. Melville 60’s, Melville, SK

MVP - Thom Anderson, Brantford Nissa

WOMENS A
 
1. Bierman’s Club, Shawinigan, QC
2. All Star Sports, Surrey, BC
3. Bandits, Etobicoke
4. Construction A Raiche, St Nicephore
5. Feelin It, Kitchener, ON
6. L’expresse/La Source, Montreal

WOMENS B
 
1. Cheers, Abbotsford, BC
2. U Get What U Give, Woodstock, ON
3. Fusion, Calgary, AB
4. Down Unders, South Delta, BC
5. Mile Zero Magic, Dawson Creek, BC
6. Prairie Fire, Shellbrook, SK
7. Health Angels, Regina, SK
8. CUS, Edmonton, AB
9. Shooters, Lloydminster, AB
10. Hit N Run, Moose Jaw, SK

MVP – Donna McCrae of Cheers, BC

WOMENS C
 
1. Sisters of Swing, Surrey, BC
2. Electronic North, New Liskeard, ON
3. Pharmacie Marie Claude Lapointe, Rock Forest, QC
4. Multimax (Coors Light), Sherbrooke, QC
5. Famili-Prix Huguette Gauvin, Cap de la Madeleine, QC
6. Pretty To Watch, Alliston, ON
7. Dernieres Minutes, Sorel, QC
8. Bearcats, St Catharines, ON

MVP – Lee Tschabold of Sisters of Swing, Surrey, BC

WOMENS D
 
1. Halifax Explosion, Halifax, NS
2. Something to Laugh About, Scarborough, ON
3. Midnight Video, Moncton, NB
4. Kynock Diggers, Hammond Plains, NS
5. Renegades, Amherst, NS
6. Rhino Room, St. John's, NF
7. GWS, Bothwell, ON
8. New Moon Restaurant, Mount Pearl, NF
9. GTI Pacers, Mount Uniacke, NS
10. Around D'Bay, St. John's NF
11. Damascus Canada, Halifax, NS
12. Coldwell Banker Sister Team, Riverview, NB
13. Kaseys Hair Tanning, Owen Sound,ON
14. Walkerton Boomers, Walkerton, ON
15. Taz de la Mauricie, Trois Rivieres, QC
16. Maritime Sports, Moncton, NB
17. Under Cats, Goulds, NF
18. Orillia Kelsey's, Orillia, ON
19. Classic Cup, Oromocto, NB
 

MVP – Stacey Kirk of Halifax Explosion, NS

WOMENS 35C
 
1. TNT Tigers, Abbotsford, BC
2. Docksteader Sports, Abbotsford, BC
3. Wild Roses, Stony Plain, AB
4. Coast Spas, Surrey, BC
5. Rush, Stony Plain, AB
6. Prime Time, Sherwood Park, AB
7. Motherload, Didsbury, AB
8. U-Wish, Edmonton, AB
9. Greenshield Gators, Chatham, ON
10. Painted Ladies, Calgary. AB
11. Chip-A-Ways, Niagara Falls, ON
12. Fruit of the Vine Brewers, Squamish, BC

MVP – Lenor Richdale of TNT Tigers, BC

COED A

1. PIAS, Mississauga, ON
2. Blasters, Toronto, ON
3. Kent Molson Canadian, Moncton, NB
4. Cape Breton Merchants, Cape Breton, NS
5. War Dogs, Sackville, NS
6. Coach’s Dingers, Sackville, NS

MVP - Male - Dave Deforest, PIAS, ON
MVP – Female – Diahne Dunlop, PIAS, ON

COED B
 
1. Commercial Hotel Fun Police, Nanaimo, BC
2. Bar Vocalz, Longueuil, QC
3. JJ’s Capron, Prince George, BC
4. Rage, Calgary, AB
5. Hotboxes & Hardballs, St Paul, AB
6. LMSA Big Dawgs,
7. Oak, Duncan, BC
8. Oilmen , Taber, AB
9. Last Call, Calgary, AB
10. Quality Fencing Guzzlers, Prince Albert, SK
11. Schooby, Lethbridge, AB
12. Crushers, Kamloops, BC
13. Mt Pearl Humdingers, Mount Pearl, NF
 
MVP – Female – Leslie Tiechrab of Commercial Hotel Fun Police, BC
MVP - Male – Jeff Near of Commercial Hotel Fun Police, BC

COED C
 
1. Taz, Burnaby, BC
2. Tomas Cook, Moose Jaw, SK
3. BC Blaze, Surrey, BC
4. Vermette Vikings, Prince Albert, SK
5. Backstreet, Lethbridge, AB
6. Outer Limits, Prince Albert, SK
7. Team With An I, Saskatoon, SK
8. RBM Penetrators, Penticton, BC
9. Pencils, Calgary, AB
10. Cement Heads, Calgary. AB
11. PMS, Whistler, BC
12. Tomas Cook Royals, Saskatoon, SK
13. Black Sox, Saskatoon, SK
14. Sir Winston’s Pub Blues, Vernon, BC
15. Over The Limit, Portage La Prairie, MB
16. Super Swamper Vampires, Stettler, AB
17. Digglers, Hamilton, ON
18. Fury, Prince Albert, SK
19. Non Stop Pop, Winnipeg, MB
20. Red Deer Rattlers, Red Deer, AB
21. Race Track Gas, Vernon, BC
22. Duff Pack, Winnipeg, MB
23. Thunder, Grande Prairie, AB

COED D
 
1. Advocates, Etobicoke, ON
2. Team TPS, Arnprior, ON
3. Zoo Hounds, Owen Sound, ON
4. Specialiste Farsa/Thunder, St Eustache, QC
5. Game Over, Mississauga, ON
6. Oxygen, Toronto, ON
7. Some Team, Ottawa, ON
8. Glace Bay Fisheries, Glace Bay, NS
9. Roadkill, Scarborough, ON
10. Back 40 Diggers, Rimbey, AB
11. Sneakers, Mount Albert, ON
12. Williams Lake Merchants, Williams Lake, BC
13. Scotties, Bedford, NS
14. Brooklyn Builders Fall Daze, Oshawa, ON
15. Ten Lungfish, Pickering, ON
16. Beer Dogs, Halifax, NS
17. Porn Stars, Etobicoke, ON
18. Truro Stuart Pontiac, Truro, NS
19. Bad Dogs, Ottawa, ON
20. TFCO, Ardrossan, AB
21. Southwest Steelers, Lethbridge, AB
22. Pub Broadway, Shawinigan, QC
23. SAV Enterprise, Yarmouth, NS
24. Camions Jacques Constant, Ste Eulalie
25. Baymen, Riverhead Hr Grace, NF
26. Lavallee Esso, Sudbury, ON
27. Bedard’s Contracting, Chapleau, ON
28. Adams, Halifax, NS
29. Something New, Edmonton, AB
30. Pickle Pirates, Leduc, AB
31. Cape Breton Bombers, Lower Sackville, NS
32. Loaded Bases, Calgary, AB
33. Underdogs, Petty Harbour, NF
34. Rakks N Bunns, Barrie, ON

MVP –Male – David Bentley, Advocates, ON
MVP – Female – Paula Lattanzio, Advocates, ON

COED E
 
1. Taz, Surrey, BC
2. Sex Pistons, Tessier, SK
3. Woodpeckers, Winnipeg, MB
4. Xtreme, Peace River, AB
5. Booze Hounds, Fort McMurray, AB
6. Vincent Apetagon Memorial, Norway House, MB
7. Fur Bearin Varmints, Calgary, AB
8. JD Excavating Pitbulls, Chilliwack, BC
9. Benoit Buck$, Kindersley, SK
10. Vikings, Calgary, AB
11. Bandits, Thompson, MB
12. NW Signs & Graphics Bulldogs, Whitehorse, YT
13. Darkside, Yorkton, SK
14. Brewmeisters, Dauphin, MB
15. Midnight Express, Lethbridge, AB
16. Panthers, Regina, SK
17. Nothing Too Fancy, Winnipeg, MB
18. Little Buddhas, Whitecourt, AB
19. Silver Bullets, Winnipeg, MB
20. Brewers, Winnipeg, MB
21. D&M Alignment & Brake, Red Deer, AB
22. Barflys, Beaumont, AB
23. MMM FPS, Ruddell, SK
24. Wildcats, The Pas, MB
25. Trojan Warriors, Grande Prairie, AB
26. Wayouts, Selkirk, MB
27. Valley Roadway The Crew, Kamloops, BC
28. Tune-A-Matic Taters, Swift Current, SK
29. Overthrows, New Sarepta, AB
30. Envy, Edmonton, AB
31. Trail Canadians, Trail, BC
32. Lethbridge Kitchen & Carpets, Lethbridge, AB
33. Tulugaq Flyers, Nunavut, NU
34. Extreme II, Red Deer, AB
35. Chalupas, Carstairs, AB
36. Vanderkooi Trucking Bully’s, Lethbridge, AB
37. Mets, Winnipeg, MB
38. Papa’s Performance, Blenheim, ON
39. R&C Stoned Cold, Calgary, AB
40. Bears, Williams Lake, BC

* NO SHOW * BC Style, Fort St James, BC

MVP – Male – Randy Mykes, Taz, BC
MVP – Female – Annette Wilson, Taz, BC

Share