2009 National Championships

2009 National Championship Results

Mens A - PIF

1. MOMO Sports
2. NovoPharm/ Transat
3. Location Sevigny
4. Centura Havoc
5. Quick Stop Red Sox
6. Niva Aborigene
7. Red Lite
8. Pile ou Face
9. Durham Blue Jays
10. MNM Softball
11. Fred's Forty Something
12. Sherbrooke Honda
13. MPSC
14. Combat Scared Hitless

Mens B - Softball City
 
1. BC Jays
2. Weekend Warriors
3. Raineies
4. Gamblers
5. Nemisis
6. Evolution
7. Rebels

MVP - Steve Way

Mens C - Kelowna
 
1. Red Lite, QC
2. Devil's Inc, BC
3. IGA, QC
4. Dakoda's, BC
5. RTS Posse, BC
6. Crush, SK
7. Swat, BC
8. Shuswap Mariners, BC
9. Jakt, ONT
10. Team Combat, ONT
11. Bad News Bears, ONT
12. 4What, ONT
13. Trolls, BC
14. Xmen, BC
15. Monashee Dodgers, BC
16. Digglers, BC
17. The Guns, AB
18. Ghost Riders, AB
19. Next Time, AB
20. Goodfellas, BC
21. Easton Astros, SK
22. Oakview Express, AB
23. Bandits, BC
24. Gods Child, SK

MVP – Johnathan ST. Croix

Mens D - Niagara Falls
 
1. Team Grip, Keswick
2. Blue Jays, Belleville
3. Tile Tech, Brockville
4. Rainmakers, London
5. Hitmen Reloaded, QC
6. Bistro Pub Renaud, QC
7. Property of Koyotes, Listowel
8. Dirty Deckers, Oromocto
9. Installation Denis, QC
10. Padres, Kitchener
11. Niva, QC
12. Snipers, Mt Hope
13. St Louis, Etobicoke
14. The Edge, Ottawa
15. Woody’s Royals, Meaford
16. Desert Dogz, Dunnville
17. Momo Sports, QC
18. Mississauga Nationals, Mississauga
19. Big Red Machine, London
20. Casa’s Nightclub, Windsor
21. Manwhores, Toronto
22. Gypsies, Windsor
23. Arrosage Thomas, QC
24. Infield Triples, London
25. KGC Cardinals, Pembrooke
26. White Shirt Bandits, London
27. Seahawks, Etobicoke
28. Durham Tigers, Oshawa
29. Corbetts Crush, Burlington
30. Hurtin Units, Ajax
31. Smash, Brockville
32. Braves, Welland
33. Stink Pickles, Brockville
34. Ball Hawgs, Barrie
35. Walkerton Tigers, Walkerton
36. Rookies, Welland
37. Sportin Woodies, Trenton
38. Caseys Colts, Bowmanville
39. KW Bulldogs, Kitchener
40. Domino’s Pizza, Orillia
41. Modocs, Toronto
42. Redeyes, Burlington
43. The Firm, St Thomas
44. Dingers, Moncton
45. Da Boys, Brampton
46. Pirates, Niagara Falls
47. Rock Bottom, Halifax
48. Athletics. Hamilton
49. Sport 47, QC
50. Dawgpound, Mississauga
51. Bay Bar, QC
52. Mets, Etobicoke
53. Reapers, Lucknow
54. Smokin Aces, Hamilton
55. Kelly’s Pub, NL
56. Roxy’s Crabby Joes, Wallaceburg
57. Johnson, Medicine Hat
58. Ontario Fire Equipment, Keswick
59. Ports Millette, QC
60. Dirty Havoc, Toronto
61. Fat Bastards, Scarborough
62. Optimistes, QC
63. The Nation, Richmond Hill
64. Titans, Etobicoke
65. Tribe, Oakille
66. UN Chiefs, Scarborough
67. Malton Budz, Toronto
68. Budlights, Torbay
69. Berlin Bats, Kitchener
70. Brookers, NL
71. Motel Villegois, QC
72. Swinging Richards, Brampton

Mens E - St. John's
 
1. St. Anthony- NL
2. Mud Hens – Ont
3. Dooleys- NS
4. Sports St. Boys
5. RBK- NS
6. NLRV- NL
7. Pop’s Convenience- NL
8. Grogzilla- Ont
9. Maxum- Ont
10. Capitols- NL
11. Botwood- NL
12. Red Hot Dogs- Ont
13. Chill- Ont
14. IMP- NL
15. Bert’s Plumbing- Ont
16. Booze Boys- NL
17. Steele Pro Snipers- NS
18. Athletics- Ont
19. Baymen Brewers- NL

Mens 40 - St. John's
 
1. Black Horse- NL
2. Lead Lounge NS
3. Fatty Patty- Ont
4. Cougars- Ont
5. Waterworks- AB
6. Archibald Welding- NS
7. MT Cases- Ont
8. Buffalo Club- BC
9. Waltron Trailers- Ont
10. Carpet Factory- NL
11. Nf Sportsmen- NL
12. Ponders- NL
13. Titans- AB
14. Better Bookeeping- Ont
15. Indians- Que
16. Trip Inn- NL
17. Insults- NL

Mens 40 Competitive - Softball City
 
1. Driving Force
2. Hi Test
3. Silverbacks
4. Fat Boys
5. Fog
6. Slammin

MVP – Scott Elliot

Mens 50 A - Niagara Falls
 
1. Bandits, Toronto
2. Redline, Edmonton
3. The Beach, Windsor
4. Gator Ted’s Blues, Burlington
5. Babyboomers, QC
6. Sommervilles, Port Hope
7. Xmen, Langley
 

Mens 50 Intermediate - Niagara Falls
 
1. Fat Boys, Calgary
2. Graphic Emporium, Chatham
3. Brantford Nissan 50, Brantford
4. Sons of Beaches, Toronto
5. Cauvco Reaume Sports, Windsor
6. She Said I Could Play, Burlington
7. Royal Rebound, Hamilton
8. Windsor Chiefs, Windsor
9. Palgrave Extinct, Palgrave
10. Stefco 55’s, Toronto
11. CMS Yarddawgs, Kitchener
12. Hurricanes, Toronto
13. Hub Trophies
14. Manitoba Classics, Winnipeg
15. Not Young, Toronto
16. Sue Ann Tours
17. Rockin 50’s, Markham
18. Athletiques, QC
19. Brantford Nissan 55’s, Brantford
20. Last Call, Mississauga
21. Pelly’s, Toronto
22. CBS, Conception Bay
23. Tiger Jacks, London
24. Carr Shell, London
25. Team Pal, St John’s

Mens 55+ - Saskatoon
 
1. Barons (Burnaby, BC): 7-0
2. Senators (Calgary, AB): 5-3
3. Equibuilt Classics (Edmonton, AB): 2-5
4. Adams Lumber (Saskatoon, SK): 2-4
5. Old Buzzards (Morinville, AB): 1-4

Championship Game MVP – Praven Sorensen, Burnaby Barons

Mens 60 - Niagara Falls
 
1. Windsor Chiefs, Windsor
2. Toronto Softball, Toronto
3. Royal Rebound, Hamilton
4. Brantford Nissan, Brantford
5. Source for Sports, Winnipeg
6. Mississauga Legends, Mississauga
7. Silverfoxes, Saskatoon
8. Renaud Financial, Windsor

Mens 65 - Niagara Falls
 
1. Brantford Nissan, Brantford
2. Windsor Chiefs, Windsor
3. Dorchester Canadians, Dorchester
4. Mississauga Legends, Mississauga

Womens A - PIF

1. Priceless
2. Lady Rox
3. Stoneworks
4. IMpact
5. Rebels
6. Taz
7. Confort DB
8. CJC
9. Monsters
10. Sports Labs

Womens B - Niagara Falls

1. Bandits, Toronto
2. Impact, QC
3. Pleh Girls, Brampton
4. Legion Royals, Kirkland Lake
5. Hire Rite, Owen Sound
6. Cougars & Cubs, Toronto
7. Inferno, St Catherines
8. Welland Bandits, Welland

Womens C - Kelowna

1. Trolls
2. Rebels
3. Battitude
4. Dirty Devils
5. Slammer Chicks
6. The Crew
7. Hightimes
8. Team Midol

MVP – Maria Fatkin

Womens D - Niagara Falls

1. Outdoor Kidz, Alliston
2. Confort DB, Qc
3. Back in the Daze, Brockville
4. Oromocto Brew Jays, Oromocto
5. Divas, London
6. Exile, St Thomas
7. OBI, Alliston
8. Girls Weekend Out, Oshawa
9. Flames, St Catherines
10. Peaches
11. Hamilton Diva’s
12. Double Diamonds

Womens 35 - St. John's
 
1. Boston Pizza- Ont
2. Morton’s Pub- NB
3. Dirty Birdies- AB
4. New Moon- NL
5. Ship 2 Shore- Ont
6. 35 ++ - NL
7. Bits n Pieces- NL
8. Katz Batz- NL

Coed C - Softball City
 
1. Osprey
2. Bombers
3. Fuze
4. Chapman Extreme
5. Digglers
6. Smashers
7. Sammy J
8. SC Storm
9. Shyt Show

MVP – Leah Underwood
MVP – Jeff Wells

Coed D - Saskatoon
 
1. Royals (Saskatoon, SK): 8-0
2. Bailey Pub Brewdawgs (Prince Albert, SK): 9-2
3. Crazy Fighting Chickens (Saskatoon, SK): 6-2
4. Zit Remedy (Saskatoon, SK): 5-3
5. Courtesy Brains (Winnipeg, MB): 5-2
6. Roots (Red Deer, AB): 5-3
7. Machine (Saskatoon, SK): 4-3
8. Grand Slam (Saskatoon, SK): 4-3
9. The Right Bobby Dazzlers (Calgary, AB): 3-3
10. Crush (Red Deer, AB): 3-3
11. East Coast Asphalt (Lawrencetown, NS): 4-3
12. OCN Jacs (The Pas, MB): 2-4
13. Sex Pistons (Saskatoon, SK): 3-2
14. Wayouts (Selkirk, MB): 3-3
15. Rhinos (Abbotsford, BC): 3-4
16. Monkies (Unity, SK): 1-5
17. Burkee’s Bedlam (Flin Flon, MB): 1-4
18. Rage (Peace River, AB): 1-4
19. Balls Deep (Airdrie, AB): 1-5
20. The Giants (Lethbridge, AB): 1-4
21. National Salvage (Coal Hurst, AB): 0-5
22. Navajos (Riverton, MB): 0-5

Championship Game MVPs – Chandra Gerich, Jason Wionzek, Saskatoon Royals

Coed E - Niagara Falls
 
1. Buccaneers, Waterloo
2. WNTL?, Toronto
3. Vipers, Waterloo
4. Dirty Dozen
5. Bomb Squad
6. Here’s to Grizz, Toronto
7. Revolvers, Coquitlam
8. Marty’s Roofing, St Clements
9. Fast & Furious, Wiarton
10. Off In The Shower, Tillsonburg
11. Mudflats, Truro
12. Hamilton Pitbulls, Hamilton
13. Truro Brew Jays, Truro
14. Total Choas, Chesley
15. Drinkers, Qc
16. TNT, Niagara Falls
17. Beastie Boys & Bitches, Niagara Falls
18. Oasis, Toronto
19. Grind & Brew Outlaws, Iqaluit
20. Udiots, Hamilton
21. Fat Bastards, Guelph
22. Carrots & Dip, London
23. Boston Pizza, Brantford
24. Media, St John’s

Share